Política de Privacidad

Última actualización: Febrero 7, 2019

Privacy Policy

Last updated: February 7, 2018

Asociación para la Educación Teológica Hispana ("nosotros", "a nosotros", "nuestro") opera el sitio web www.aeth.org (en adelante, el "Servicio").

Esta página le informa de nuestras políticas en materia de recopilación, uso y divulgación de datos personales cuando utiliza nuestro Servicio y de las opciones de las que dispone en relación con esos datos.

Utilizamos sus datos para prestarle el Servicio y mejorarlo. Al utilizar el Servicio, usted acepta la recopilación y el uso de información de conformidad con esta política. A menos que esta Política de privacidad defina lo contrario, los términos utilizados en ella tienen los mismos significados que nuestros Términos y Condiciones, disponibles en el www.aeth.org

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@aeth.org.

You can also reach us via US Mail at AETH, 8401 Valencia College Ln, Orlando, FL, 32825. Tel: 407-482-7599.

Asociación para la Educación Teológica Hispana ("us", "we", or "our") operates the www.aeth.org (from now on referred to as the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information by this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.aeth.org

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to email us at info@aeth.org.

You can also reach us via US Mail at AETH, 8401 Valencia College Ln, Orlando, FL, 32825. Tel: 407-482-7599.

Definiciones
Definitions

Servicio
Servicio es el sitio web www.aeth.org operado por Asociación para la Educación Teológica Hispana

Datos personales
Datos personales significa los datos sobre una persona física viva que puede ser identificada a partir de esos datos (o con esos datos y otra información de la que dispongamos o probablemente podamos disponer).

Datos de uso
Datos de uso son los datos recopilados automáticamente, generados por el uso del Servicio o por la propia infraestructura del Servicio (por ejemplo, la duración de la visita a una página).

Cookies
Las cookies son pequeños archivos ialmacenados en su dispositivo (ordenador o dispositivo móvil).

Responsable del tratamiento
Responsable del tratamiento significa la persona física o jurídica (de forma individual o conjuntamente con otras personas) que determina las finalidades del tratamiento y la forma en la que se trata o tratará cualquier información personal. A efectos de la presente Política de privacidad, somos Responsables del tratamiento de sus Datos personales.

Encargados del tratamiento (o Proveedores de servicios)
Encargado del tratamiento (o Proveedor de servicios) significa cualquier persona física o jurídica que trata los datos en nombre del Responsable del tratamiento. Podemos utilizar los servicios de diversos Proveedores de servicios a fin de tratar sus datos de forma más eficaz.

Interesado (o Usuario)
El Interesado es cualquier persona física viva que utiliza nuestro Servicio y es el sujeto de los Datos personales.

Service
Service is the www.aeth.org website operated by Asociación para la Educación Teológica Hispana

Personal Data
Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from those data (or from those and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our custody).

Usage Data
Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies
Cookies are small files stored on your device (computer or mobile device).

Data Controller
Data Controller means the natural or legal person who (either alone or jointly or in common with other persons) determines the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information are, or are to be, processed. For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, we are a Data Controller of your Personal Data.

Data Processors (or Service Providers)
Data Processor (or Service Provider) means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Service Providers to process your data more effectively.

Data Subject (or User)
Data Subject is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

If You Sign Up for One of Our Mailing Lists
If You Sign Up for One of Our Mailing Lists

AETH is committed to providing timely updates to our users by email. We will request information from you to enhance our ability to customize our communications with you, so you get the information you want. We will collect relevant contact information and enable you to self-select the type of information that you’d like to receive. You will be able to unsubscribe from communications you receive from us by following the directions included in each such communication.

AETH is committed to providing timely updates to our users by email. We will request information from you to enhance our ability to customize our communications with you, so you get the information you want. We will collect relevant contact information and enable you to self-select the type of information that you’d like to receive. You will be able to unsubscribe from communications you receive from us by following the directions included in each such communication.

If You Submit Information to Public Areas of an AETH Site
If You Submit Information to Public Areas of an AETH Site

Please be aware that if you decide to disclose personally identifiable information on a publicly-accessible area of an AETH site (such as the News), this information may become public. AETH does not control the acts of other visitors to its sites, so please be cautious when deciding to reveal personal information in a public area of any site. Please contact us if you believe a visitor to an AETH site is improperly collecting or using information about you or other users.

Please be aware that if you decide to disclose personally identifiable information on a publicly-accessible area of an AETH site (such as the News), this information may become public. AETH does not control the acts of other visitors to its sites, so please be cautious when deciding to reveal personal information in a public area of any site. Please contact us if you believe a visitor to an AETH site is improperly collecting or using information about you or other users.

If You Contribute Money Online
If You Contribute Money Online

AETH appreciates and will accept online contributions. Users will be asked to submit contact information for verification purposes. Contact information will be stored in a secure location, and financial information will not be stored except when it is needed for record-keeping purposes.

AETH appreciates and will accept online contributions. Users will be asked to submit contact information for verification purposes. Contact information will be stored in a secure location, and financial information will not be stored except when it is needed for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies
Cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on a computer and later use to recognize a user. The purpose of cookies is to enhance your ability to receive the information you want. AETH may use cookies to enhance the experience of users. A session cookie expires when a user closes the browser in which the AETH’s website was viewed. As with all cookies, users can personalize their browser settings to reject session cookies.

A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on a computer and later use to recognize a user. The purpose of cookies is to enhance your ability to receive the information you want. AETH may use cookies to enhance the experience of users. A session cookie expires when a user closes the browser in which the AETH’s website was viewed. As with all cookies, users can personalize their browser settings to reject session cookies.

IP Addresses and Log File Data
IP Addresses and Log File Data

IP addresses are ID numbers for the location of your computer or network on the internet. Log files are recordings of the traffic to and from a server. AETH’ servers log IP addresses for systems administration and troubleshooting. We track page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit. With that information we can improve the quality of the site.

IP addresses are ID numbers for the location of your computer or network on the internet. Log files are recordings of the traffic to and from a server. AETH’ servers log IP addresses for systems administration and troubleshooting. We track page hits in the aggregate to track the popularity of pages that people visit. With that information we can improve the quality of the site.

Children’s Privacy
Children’s Privacy

AETH is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online. Because of this, we will make all efforts to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we will develop our site with the capacity to block acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested. It is possible that by fraud or deception by others we may receive information given to us or pertain to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or else delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us at info@aeth.org.

AETH is concerned about the safety and privacy of children online. Because of this, we will make all efforts to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13, and we will develop our site with the capacity to block acceptance of information from children under 13 whenever age-related information is requested. It is possible that by fraud or deception by others we may receive information given to us or pertain to children under 13. If we are notified of this, as soon as we verify the information, we will immediately obtain parental consent or else delete the information from our servers. If you want to notify us of our receipt of information by children under 13, please do so by emailing us at info@aeth.org.

Security
Security

AETH has measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of visitor personally identifiable information that is under our control. For example, only select AETH staff, and contracted individuals have access to personally identifiable information provided by visitors to non-public areas of our sites. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving sensitive personal and financial data from our site. Please note, however, that security breaches can occur even if reasonable steps are taken to prevent such breaches; for example, we cannot guarantee that information provided through our sites will not be illegally accessed on our servers or intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Please contact us if you believe there has been any breach of the security of our sites.

AETH has measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of visitor personally identifiable information that is under our control. For example, only select AETH staff, and contracted individuals have access to personally identifiable information provided by visitors to non-public areas of our sites. We use industry-standard encryption technologies when transferring and receiving sensitive personal and financial data from our site. Please note, however, that security breaches can occur even if reasonable steps are taken to prevent such breaches; for example, we cannot guarantee that information provided through our sites will not be illegally accessed on our servers or intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Please contact us if you believe there has been any breach of the security of our sites.

Please Note
Please Note

AETH plans to regularly update and add new features to our websites. Because of this, AETH expects to revise its privacy policy as its site develops. Such amendments will be posted in the privacy policy section of the site. You can determine whether privacy policy has been modified since your last visit by checking the “Last updated” legend at the top of the policy. As stated above, the spirit of this policy will be maintained, and our policy to never sell, exchange, rent, trade, or give email lists to unaffiliated third parties will never be altered. AETH links to other like-minded websites, but is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those websites.

AETH plans to regularly update and add new features to our websites. Because of this, AETH expects to revise its privacy policy as its site develops. Such amendments will be posted in the privacy policy section of the site. You can determine whether privacy policy has been modified since your last visit by checking the “Last updated” legend at the top of the policy. As stated above, the spirit of this policy will be maintained, and our policy to never sell, exchange, rent, trade, or give email lists to unaffiliated third parties will never be altered. AETH links to other like-minded websites, but is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of those websites.

This policy had been developed in agreement with the current directives on data protection and inspired by good practices of many like-minded organizations such as:

This policy had been developed in agreement with the current directives on data protection and inspired by good practices of many like-minded organizations such as:

Privacy Policy - Roosevelt Institute. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://rooseveltinstitute.org/privacy-policy/
Privacy And Return Policy |Free Privacy Policy (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.freeprivacypolicy.com/
Privacy Policy | American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.acscan.org/privacy-policy
Privacy Policy - America's Power. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://www.americaspower.org/privacy-policy
Privacy Policy | Faithful America. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://www.faithfulamerica.org/privacy-policy/

Privacy Policy - Roosevelt Institute. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://rooseveltinstitute.org/privacy-policy/
Privacy And Return Policy |Free Privacy Policy (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.freeprivacypolicy.com/
Privacy Policy | American Cancer Society Cancer Action Network. (n.d.). Retrieved from https://www.acscan.org/privacy-policy
Privacy Policy - America's Power. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://www.americaspower.org/privacy-policy
Privacy Policy | Faithful America. (n.d.). Retrieved from http://www.faithfulamerica.org/privacy-policy/